Return to Headlines

Brownwood Middle School Students Receive End-of-Year Awards

Brownwood Middle School (BMS) held its annual end-of-year awards ceremony on Thursday, May 20. Students were recognized for academic achievement in a variety of categories for the 2020-21 school year.

 

7th Grade Most Outstanding Students

Above: 7th Grade Most Outstanding Students, Kirstien Fijer (left) and Luke Hagood (right)

 

8th Grade Most Outstanding Students

Above: 8th Grade Most Outstanding Students, Jack Field (left) and Madeleine Goff (right)

 

7th Grade Fighting Lady Cub, Hannah Deen (left) and 7th Grade Fighting Cub, Carson Noe (right)

Above: 7th Grade Fighting Lady Cub, Hannah Deen (left) and 7th Grade Fighting Cub, Carson Noe (right)

 

8th Grade Fighting Cub, Weston Wolf (left) and 8th Grade Fighting Lady Cub, Miranda Northcutt (right)

Above: 8th Grade Fighting Cub, Weston Wolf (left) and 8th Grade Fighting Lady Cub, Miranda Northcutt (right)

 

Amanda Goodman Award recipient, Ashlyn Bundick

Above: Amanda Goodman Award recipient, Ashlyn Bundick

 

 Life Skills Academics B Awards

Above: Life Academics B Awards, Addy Bowman (Most Spirited/Sunshine Award), Julian Garcia (Most Friendly/Social Butterfly Award), Gracen Hardy (Class Fashionista), Rose Jowers (Most Respectful/Best Manners), Alexis Maldonado (Best Motivator/Leadership Award), Zane Matthews (Most Artistic & Creative), Xori Sledge-Matson (Most Helpful & Kind), Lizeth Torres (Best Sense Of Humor/Most Entertaining), D'Iondre Watkins (Class Problem Solver/Leadership Award)

 

7th Grade Honor Roll:


Trine Baugh, Kailee Bessent, Cassidy Brown, Anna Daniel, Hannah Deen, Brenley Duncan, Kirsten Fijer, Lincoln Fullwood, Allison Fulton, Kiara Godinho, Luke Hagood, Makayla Holland, Noah Lambert, Brinson Martin, Emory May, Ciara McDonough, Kyle Recolizado, Kaylie Valdez, Brynlee Young

 

7th Grade B Awards:


Elen Atchley (Math), Kadyn Avalos (ELAR), Kyleigh Caperton (Track), Dylan Dossey (Texas History), Brenley Duncan (Science), Kirsten Fijer (Robotics), Allison Fulton (Theatre), Jonas Guerrero (Career Investigations), Luke Hagood (Metal Tech), Icess Hall (Basketball ), Icess Hall (Family Consumer science), Arieseli Hernandez (Cross Country), Kynlie Lewis (Health), Brinson Martin (Art), Deja Martin (Racquet Sports), Abby Martinez (Science), Kayla Mc Bride (English), Kayla McBride (Math), Ciara McDonough (Audio Visual I), Emily Ochoa (Competitive Tennis), Racey Pinkston (Pre-AP Math), Ashley Robinson (Pre-AP Texas History), Peyton Sharp (Science), Dallas Shumaker (ELAR), Dallas Shumaker (Texas History), Eric Smith (Competitive Tennis), Cate Smith (Volleyball), Ashlyn Soto (Natural Resource Management), Kinsey Springer (Math), Kinsey Springer (Texas History), Sara Stubblefield (Investigating Careers), Alivia Waller (Choir), Alivia Waller (Pre-AP English), Aeryn Willey (Pre-AP Science)

 

7th Grade AB Honor Roll:


Braiden Brown, Maicy Buchanan, Yasmin Buitron, Ashlyn Bundick, Osmar Carrere, Carli Coffee, Aiden Driskill, Sara Field, Krysta Franks, Janiva Fuentes, Ian Garza, Aviud Gomez, Icess Hall, Aniah Hines, Nixon Johnson, Nicholas Lambert, Kynlie Lewis, Avery Mair, Cheylenn Marlow, Deja Martin, Michaela McEntire, Elias Munoz, Tyler Nelson, Carson Noe, Aidan Packheiser, Levi Pearson, Kylan Perkins, Racey Pinkston, Stone Ratliff, Leslie Rios, Ashley Robinson, Robbie Robinson, Ashton Scott, Peyton Sharp, Cate Smith, Eric Smith, Kaytlyn Smith, Ashlyn Soto, Kinsey Springer, Will Stewardson, Sara Stubblefield, Trevor Wallace, Alivia Waller

 

7th Grade Most Outstanding Student Nominees:


Jesus Aguinaga, Kadyn Avalos, Trine Baugh, Matias Buitron, Nichalos Chacon, Aiden Driskill, Rolex Elizondo, Logan Flores, Alejandro Gonzalez, Jonas Guerrero, Luke Hagood, Brinson Martin, Stone Ratliff, Kyle Recolizado, Jamal Savage, Eric Smith, Aliyah Berndt, Cassidy Brown, Maicy Buchanan, Brenley Duncan, Kirsten Fijer, Icess Hall, Nixon Johnson, Emory May, Kylan Perkins, Racey Pinkston, Allisson Reyna, Briana Sauceda, Cate Smith, Kinsey Springer, Sara Stubblefield, Michelle Suarez, Alivia Waller

 

8th Grade A Honor Roll:


Madeleine Goff, Kylea Karnes, Daphne Nance, Adyson Neel, Kamila Ramos, Isaiah Rosas, Rylie Schaffer, Peyton Scott, Karter Shaw, Braeden Stacks, Colton Stewart, Zoe Sweetman, Enrique Vazquez, Treyvel Williams, Sidney Windham

 

8th Grade AB Honor Roll:


Sidney Adkins, Langston Barnes, Savannah Begeschke, Addison Bennett, Alma Bernal, Abigail Brown, Kaylee Brown, Taegan Buchanan, Avah Castaneda, La'Rissa Castillo, Alden Cecil, Talia Craff, Angela Dunlap, Aubrie Felux, Jack Field, Paige Franqui, Tristyn Garcia, Kaidence Giles, Wesley Goodrich, Camila Hernandez, Bodey Jeys, River Jones, Easton Judkins, Braycee Lee, Jacklyn Lewis, Ella Grace Locker, Jasmin Lopez, Rylee Lynd, Andre Martinez, Israel Mendiola, Mykaela Mendoza, Ethan Miranda, Riley Morton, Miranda Northcutt, Aidan Pena, Austin Pittman, Chloe Pringle, Noah Pyle, Zaray Ramirez-Cintron, Tyler Roberts, Arianna Rodriguez, Kyra Skrhak, Gage Sparks, Ross Strasner, Nicholas Taylor, Kate Tindol, Eric Waldrop, Cobe Walker, Weston Wolf, Austin Wright

 

8th Grade B Awards:


Sidney Adkins (Pre-AP Math), Jacy Benningfield (Science), Jacob Bond (US History), Taegan Buchanan (Math), Taegan Buchanan (Theatre), Cheyenne Buffington (Science), Alexis Cantu (Science), La'Rissa Castillo (US History), Alden Cecil (College & Career), Alden Cecil (Pre-AP US History), Alden Cecil (Select Boy's Choir), Aubrie Felux (Volleyball ), Jack Field (Pre-AP US History), Aqua Garcia (Select Girl's Choir), Madeleine Goff (Advanced Art), Madeleine Goff (Pre-AP Math), Wesley Goodrich (Competitive Tennis), Talasia Green (Basketball), Stephon Hawthorne (English), Bodey Jeys (Math), River Jones (Principles Of Agriculture), Easton Judkins (Principles Of Architecture), Ella Grace Locker (Family Consumer Science), Irlanda Lopez-Torres (Competitive Tennis), Daphne Nance (Algebra I), Adyson Neel (Cross Country), Austin Pittman (Science), Zaray Ramirez-Cintron (Math), Rylie Schaffer (Art), Kyra Skrhak (US History), Gage Sparks (Pre-AP Science), Zoe Sweetman (Pre-AP English), Kate Tindol (Pre-AP English), Kate Tindol (Track), Robert Wilburn (Audio Visual II), Brookelynn Wilson (English)

 

8th Grade Most Outstanding Student Nominees:


Avery Baker, William Baxley, Alden Cecil, Jack Field, Noah Gonzalez, Wesley Goodrich, John Hereford, Wesley Isquirdeo, Bodey Jeys, Easton Judkins, Andre Martinez, Colton Stewart, Ross Strasner, Enrique Vazquez, Carter Wheeless, Treyvel Williams, Jonathan Yeathermon, Jacy Benningfield, Taegan Buchanan, Avah Castaneda, Jenzen Constancio, Madeleine Goff, Kylea Karnes, Leila Keel, Addison Lee, Ella Grace Locker, Jasmin Lopez, Rylee Lynd, Dallas Moreno, Crystelle Mosher, Chloe Pringle, Zoe Sweetman, Kate Tindol, Sidney Windham